This event has been and gone.
Add to your event list
BoomTown’s sprawling metropolis provides a temporary haven of hidden surprises, pulsating music and immersive audio-visuals to allow each of its thousands of citizens to go on an ultimate voyage of discovery within the labyrinth-esque streets.
With a soundtrack of ska, folk, gypsy, reggae, world, punk, pirate, disco, electro-swing, jazz, blue-grass, breaks, bass, jungle, techno and a whole lot more, even if visitors to the Fair only came for the music, as is the calling card for most traditional music festivals, the sheer array of musical masters to uncover is huge!
Visit www.boomtownfair.co.uk for more details.
The Palace (DSTRKT 5)
- Squarepusher
- Spor
- Noisia
- Surgeon
- Machinedrum
- Goldie
- Dillinja
- Ulterior Motive
- Dom & Roland
- Jubei
- Ant tc1
- SP:MC
- A Guy Called Gerald
- LTJ Bukem
- MC Ribbz
- Truss
- Break
- Ratpack
- Tango & Ratty
- Top Buzz
- DJ Sy
Boombox (DSTRKT 5)
- Norman Jay
- Mr Scruff
- Benny Page
- Deekline
- Stickybuds
- Scratch Perverts
- J.Pod
- Culprate
- Emperor
- Asa
- Sorrow
- ZES
- Inspected Dubplate
- SP23
Bodyshop (DSTRKT 5)
- Luke Vibert
- Hellfish
- DJ Producer
- Bryan Fury
- Thrasher
- Switch Technique
- Simon Underground
- Vandal
- Nicky Blackmarket
- Bizzy B
- DJ Randall
- Jerome Hill
- Crystal Distortion
- Maztek
- Loxy
- Ink
- FFF
- Stivs
Town Centre
Lion’s Den (TrenchTown)
- Stephen Marley
- SOJA
- Matisyahu
- Al Borosie
- Shengen Clan
- Barrington Levy
- Anthony B
- Black Uhuru
- Protoje
- Cham
- Cutty Ranks
- Turbulence
- Ward 21
- Katchafire
- Shy FX
- Stamina MC
- David Rodigan MBE
- Chopstick Dubplate
- Jah Mason
- Demolition Man
- Gentleman's Dub Club
- Natty
- Mungo's Hi Fi
- Serial Killaz
- General Levy
- Potential Badboy
- Mr Benn
- Eva Lazarus
- Curtis Lynch
- Mr Williamz
- Jacky Murda
- Solo Banton
- Strikez
Old Mines (The Wild West)
- Flogging Molly
- John Butler
- Amadou & Mariam
- Dreadzone
- Transglobal Underground
- Peatbog Faeries
- Songhoy Blues
- Ibibio Sound Machine
- Edward II
- The Moulettes
- The Men They Couldn't Hang
- Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
- Beans on Toast
- Mad Dog Mcrea
- Monster Ceilidh Band
- Cocos Lovers
- Honeyfeet
- 47SOUL
- La Complet Mandingue
- Firepit Collective
- No Go Stop
- John Fairhurst
Psychedelic Forest
- Infected Mushroom
- Ace Ventura
- Perfect Stranger
- Juno Reactor
- Astrix
- Liquid Soul
Devil Kicks Dancehall (ChinaTown District)
- CapDown
- King Prawn
- The Mahones
- The Rumjacks
- The Snuff
- The Interrupters
- Subhumans
- Millions Of Dead Cops
- Inner Terrestrials
- Demented Scumcats
- Random Hand
- The Restarts
- New Town Kings
- Johnny Cage & The Voodoo Groove
- P.A.I.N.
- China Shop Bull
- Beat The Red Light
- The Roughneck Riot
- AOS3
- Bar Stool Preachers
- The Junk
- Victims Of Circumstance
- The Sporadics
- The Defekters
- Ducking Punches
- The Pisdicables
- Last Gang In Town DJs
Circo Bassline (Barrio Loco District)
- DJ EZ
- Toddla T
- MC DRS
- Loefah (DMZ)
- Paleman
- Benton
- Chunky
- The Bug
- MC Flow Dan
- Phil Hartnoll
- Critical Soundsystem
- Kurupt FM
- Sherwood & Pinch
- Cause & Affect
- DJ Monki
- Preditah
- DJ Q
- Woz
- Matt 'Jam' Lamont
- Dr Meaker
- Amy Becker (BBC 1Xtra)
- Hybrid Theory
- Lamont
- OH91
- Lojik & Koast
- Wonka-Vision
The Ballroom (MayFair Avenue District)
- Dirty Honkers
- Bart&Baker
- Mr B The Gentleman Rhymer
- Dutty Moonshine
- Deluxe
- Scarecrow
- Bart & Baker
- Elle & The Pocket Belles
- Swingrowers
- The Gaslight Troubadours
- Professor Elemental
- Odjbox
- Dutty Moonshine Big Band
- Chris Tofu
- Brass Funkeys
- The Fontanas
- Trans-Siberian March Band
- Grant Lazlo
- [The Real] Tuesday Weld
- Big Swing Soundsystem
- Hypeman Sage
- Too Many T's
- Phil Mac
- C@ In The H@
- James Copeland
- Don Mescal
- Don Johnston
- DJ Pony
- DJ Kiwistar
- The After Hours Quintet
- The Underscore Orkestra
- Woohoo Revue
- Formidable Vegetable Soundsystem
- The Chicken Brothers
- Jenova Collective
- Rumba De Bodas
- The World's Tallest DJ
- Jitterbug
- Madame Electrifie
- Mad Apple Circus
- Mr Tea and the Minions
- Captain Flatcap
- Rumpsteppers
- The Rin Tins
- Freakeasy Cabaret
- Swing Patrol
- Mr. Switch
Floating Lotus (Whistlers Green)
- The Lucy Ward Band
- Will Varley
- Harp And A Monkey
- Whiskey Moon Face
- The Eskies
- Gypsy Rebel Rabble
- Rioghnach Connoly
- Flight Brigade
- Tadhg Daly
- Worry Dolls
- Kit Hawes
- Aaron Catlow
- Tim Holehouse
- Deferred Success
- KOG & The Zongo Brigade
- Hoopy Frood
- Bear & The Woods
- Hedge Gods
- Dexter Selboy
- Kezia
- Jordan O'Shea
- My Crooked Teeth
- Kimberley Newell
- Ned Dylan
- Efa Supertramp
- Davy Watson
Rusty Spurs (The Wild West)
- Kim Churchill
- Curtis Eller
- Pronghorn
- Boot Hill All Stars
- Cody Jasper
- The Skimmity Hitchers
- Leonard & Bubba's Delicious Goo Goo Cluster
- Louis Barabbas & The Bedlam Six
- The Goat Roper Rodeo Band
- The Hightown Crows
- Gentlemen Of Few
- Dead Plants
- Cash Converted
- Railroad Bill
- Crazy Arm
- Poor Old Dogs
- Black Hearted Riders
- Screamin' Miss Jackson and the Slap Ya' Mama Big Band
- Funke And The Two Tone Baby
- Slapface & The Hoagies
- Lady Winwood's Maggot
- Quinns Quinney
- The White City Shakers
- United Stoats of America
- Johnny Boxcars
- The Jack Ratts
- The Maddison Tar Heels
- Ben Gunn and the Junk Yard Angels
- Dog House Boatboys
Hidden Woods (TrenchTown)
- The Heatwave
- Horseman & the Upper Cut Band
- Ras Demo
- Earl Gateshead
- Symbiz Sound
- Dreadsquad
- Run Tingz Cru
- Laid Blak
- Friendly Fire Band
- The Hempolics
- DJ Shepdog
- Blend Mishkin
- Jamie Bostron
- Fogata Sound
- Steppa Style
- Jaundis-I
- Littlemen
- Toguna
- The Majestic
- Kibir La Amlak
- Souldja
- The Floating Bridges
- Wicked Squad
- Billy Rowan
- The Future Dub Project
- Shanty
- Babilondon
- Messiah Dub Club
- Daddy Nature
- Uprooted
- Titan Sounds
- Shanti Squire
- MC Little Tree
- Jeremiah Ferrari
- Ben Russell and The Charmers
- Robert Lee
- Dubmatix
Poco Loco (Barrio Loco District)
- Kae Tempest
- Jungle Brothers
- Goldie Lookin' Chain
- High Focus Takeover
- The Four Owls
- Fliptrix
- Verb T
- Leaf Dog
- BVA
- Dead Players
- Dirty Dike
- Jam Baxter
- Ed Scissortongue
- Mr Key
- Onoe Caponoe
- Ocean Wisdom
- Molotov
- Sammy B-Side
- DJ Madnice
- DJ Yoda
- Akala
- The Mouse Outfit
- Sparkz
- Dr Syntax
- Pete Cannon
- Cheeba
- First Degree Burns
- Subculture Sage
- Slowly Rolling Camera
- The Anomalies
- Alice In Wasteland
- Lea Lea
- Moose Funk Squad
- DJ Jaffa
- Sounds of Harlowe
- Ewan Hoozami
Tangled Roots (TrenchTown)
- Aba Shanti (1)
- RSD & Joe Peng
- Gorgon Sound
- OBF & Shanti D
- Ras Kwame
- Junior Tubby
- Riddim Tuffa Soundsystem
- MC Serocee
- Aries
- Skibadee
- Dirty Dike
- Jam Baxter
- Dabbla
- Krak in Dub
- Dub Smugglers
- Danny T & Tradesman
- Parly B
- Adam Prescott
- King Yoof
- Tuffist & J Man
- Unit 137
- Trinity Music London
- Ghost Writerz
- Sleepy Time Ghost
- Lionpulse Sound
- Hylu & Jago
- Ed West
- Zico
- Galak Spiritual
- Stivs
- G.O.L.D
- Rubberdub Soundsystem
- Escape Roots Sound
- Tom Spirals
- Kelvin 373
- Jam Jah Sound
- Lion Art
- DJ Snuff
- Amy True
- Gardna
- Disorda
- Feva
- Papa B
- The Sea
- Sasha Steppa
- Samson Sounds
Jolly Dodger Pirate Ship (OldTown District)
- Invisible Circus Pirate Show
- Amsterdam Klezmer Band
- La Pegatina
- Kumpania Algazarra
- Soviet Suprem
- Antwerp Gipsy-Ska Orkestra
- Jabul Gorba
- Sheelanagig
- The Carny Villains
- Gypsy Sound System Orkestra
- Giufà
- The Glitzy BagHags
- Woohoo Revue
- [The Real] Tuesday Weld
- Full Attack Band
- ED Cox
- Balkan Hotsteppers
- DJ Sacha Dieu
- Gypsy Unit
- My Bad Sister
- Bare Knuckle Parade
- Tantz
- Black Friday
- Seas Of Mirth
- Johnny Kowalski And The Sexy Weirdos
- Jackson Scott
- Ushti Baba
- The Recks
- Holy Moly & The Crackers
- The Rubber Duck Orchestra
ChinaTown Courtyard (ChinaTown District)
- The Dualers
- 7 Seconds Of Love
- Maroon Town
- R.D.F (Radical Dance Faction)
- The Simmertones
- King Porter Stomp
- 1Eye
- The Talks
- Popes of Chillitown
- Chainska Brassika
- The Skarsoles
- The Stiff Joints
- Counting Coins
- Johnny Cage & The Voodoo Groove
- Mad Apple Circus
- Cut Capers (prev Redfoot)
- Cartoon Violence
- Will Tun & The Wasters
- Crinkle Cuts
- Regime
- Broken 3 Ways
- Dive
- Guns of Navarone
- The Apocryphalites
- The Snare
- Rags Rudi
- Shoot The Moon
- Oscillator
- Jr Bill & The Scallies
- Melosa
- Bigtopp
Crazy Calamities (The Wild West)
- Manushka
- The Inexplicables
- The Slytones
- Conway
- Dub The Earth
- Captain Accident
- Treehouse Fire
- King Zepha
- Lion Star
- Newrising
- Feel Good Culture
- Bare Jams
- The Piratones
- Euphony
- Fingertrap
- Offbeat Offensive
- Key Lime Pi
- AlbaRoma
- Town Of Cats
- Fat Sandwich
- Backyard Rhythm Orchestra
- Dantanna
- The Tribe
- Hornman
- The Vegetable Collective
- Bison Theory
- Kingz Of Vocals
Bandstand (MayFair Avenue District)
- Professor Elemental
- The Underscore Orkestra
- Elle & The Pocket Belles
- The After Hours Quintet
- Louis Barabbas & The Bedlam Six
- The Men That Will Not Be Blamed For Nothing
- Dr Schwamp
- Deferred Success
- Alex Blood and The Diggers
- Great Scott
- The Rin Tins
- Lounge Cat Ideals
- Mother Ukers
- Shambolique
- Papa Shango
House In The Woods
- Shapes DJs
- Flux
- A Guy Called Gerald
- Horse Meat Disco
- Alfresco Disco DJs
- Raf Daddy
- Electric Minds
- Amir Alexander
- Pangaea
- Endian
Shapes DJs
See Shapes DJs tour dates
Squarepusher
Tom Jenkinson, commonly known as Squarepusher, is an English electronic musician whose compositions draw on a number of influences, including drum and…
See Squarepusher tour dates
Spor
See Spor tour dates
Noisia
Leaders of experimental drum'n'bass, Noisia are Thijs de Vlieger, Martijn van Sonderen and Nik Roos. Self-taught from an early age, they made their…
See Noisia tour dates
Matterley Estate
See all events at Matterley Estate
Matterley Estate
See all events at Matterley Estate