Picture of William The Conqueror

William The Conqueror

William The Conqueror at The Star Inn, Guildford

Tuesday 4 May 2027 at 8:00pm
Find a hotel
  • William The Conqueror £20.35

    Includes booking fee
    View tickets
    Official tickets from Ents24

Featuring - William The Conqueror

William The Conqueror appearing at this event

William The Conqueror's new album Excuse Me While I Vanish is out 28.07.23 - pre-order https://wtc.lnk.to/emwivEN

William The Conqueror's fourth album finds the indie-rock trio firing on all cylinders as frontman Ruarri Joseph confronts the thin line between creativity and madness, inspired by compassion for the real-life angels of the world.

Produced by the band in a playground of vintage gear and mixed by Barny Barnicott (Arctic Monkeys, Sam Fender, Kasabian), the resulting album's ten tracks marry earworm tunes with insistent, imperious, soaring rock shapes, punctuated by chorus hooks that are simultaneously nuanced and anthemic.

Joseph's compelling semi-spoken vocals and swamp-blues-Seattle-scuzz guitars are propelled by the rhythm section of Naomi Holmes (bass) and Harry Harding (drums) as Excuse Me While I Vanish delivers an effortlessly winning blend of melody and ensemble dynamics, the most accomplished and undeniable William The Conqueror album to date.

See all William The Conqueror tour dates.

Plan your trip

Timeline

  1. Find your parking space with JustPark
  2. Show starts at 8:00pm
  3. Pick a place to stay near The Star Inn, Guildford with Stay22