This event has been and gone.
Add to your event list
BoomTown Fair is once again retuning to its home of the Matterly Estate, Winchester from 7th – 10th August 2014.
With mysterious telephones scatted across the site providing impromptu treasure hunts, tardis like venues that lead the explorer on a wondrous journey into the depth of the unknown, gargantuan 30ft hidden temple, sun soaked woodland beach parties and a whole host of madness and mystery, BoomTown Fair is a festival unlike any other! In addition to the hundreds of micro venues, the 25 large venues, seven distinct districts and three main stages, the festivals also pays great attention to building upon the narrative each year, exploring storylines in greater detail, adding to the richness of the BoomTown experience!
There have already been some exciting announcements made for this much celebrated arts, music, performance and theatre festival that explores a whole range of different musical genres; new additions include a brand new huge folk stage, a Wild West zone and with the new Town Mayor, Burria Jose from Barrio Loco district plotting her first move as town mayor, the 2014 event will see some very interesting developments!
See www.boomtownfair.co.uk/home for further information.
Downtown District
- Tipper
- Black Sun Empire
- Opiuo
- DJ Aphrodite
- Rockwell
- Proxy
- DI Audio
- Optiv & BTK
- Altern-8
- Freefall Collective
- Atomic Drop
- Ray Keith
- MC Carasel
- Slipmatt
- Billy Bunter
- 2 Bad Mice
- Slamboree Soundsystem
- Sub Slayers
- Cause4Concern
- Bong Ra
- North Base
- Odjbox
- Itchy & Skratchy DJs
- Machine Code
- Chris Liberator
- DJ Producer
- Deathmachine
- Se7en Deadly Breaks
- Krossbow
- Defunk
- Caski
- Benton
- Amy Becker (BBC 1Xtra)
- B-Side
- DJ Shepdog
- Jinx In Dub
- Turntable Dubbers
- Mr Benn
- Dirty Dike & Jam Baxter
- Uncle Dugs
- Rowland The B*stard
- Panacea
- Detest
Mayfair Avenue District
- Dunkelbunt
- The Secret Swing Society
- Hot 8 Brass Band
- Tape Five
- Sam And The Womp
- Molotov Jukebox
- Algorythmik
- Klischee
- The Sweet Life Society
- Hackney Colliery Band
- The Carny Villains
- Electric Swing Circus
- Renegade Brass Band
- Dutty Moonshine
- Kid Kasino & Shea Soul
- DJ Switch
- Smokey Joe & The Kid
- Bad Capitano
- Odjbox
- Chris Tofu
- World's Tallest DJ
- Professor Elemental
- The Woohoo Revue
- C@ In The H@
- Big Swing Soundsystem
- Gabby Young & Other Animals
- Harleighblu
- Formidable Vegetable Soundsystem
- Elle & The Pocket Belles
- Mista Trick
- Rob Heron & His Tea Pad Orchestra
- Jamie Berry
- Ecklectic Mick
- The Chicken Brothers
- The Dirty Gentleman
- Jon Bongly
- Castro Fresh Dixie Project
- Madame Electrifie
- Tim Arisu
- Phat Bollards
- Ouse Valley Singles Club
- Dirty Old Folkers
- Rogora Khart
- The Hot Tin Roofs
- The Lounge Kittens
- The Original Rabbit Foot Spasm Band
- Black Kat Boppers
- Lunatrix
- DJR
- A Ray Of Charles
- Temple Funk Collective
- El-Camino
- The Recks
- Imperial Works
- Big Red Ass
Oldtown
- Babylon Circus
- Russkaja
- WooHoo Revue
- The Destroyers
- La Selva Sur
- Rupa & The April Fishes
- Sonido Vegetal
- Tako Lako
- The Baghdaddies
- Gypsy Hill
- Tom Mason And The Blue Buccaneers
- Diving For Sunken Treasure
- Gentle Mystics
- Veeblefetzer & The Manigolds
- Pyrates
- Zorita
- Vagalatschk
- Gorgeous George
- Penny Black Remedy
- Duncan Disorderly & The Scallywags
- Drunken Balordi
- Seas Of Mirth
- Calico Jack
- Tantz
- Buffos Wake
- The Jack Ratts
- East Town Pirates
- La Mort Subite
- Inc.A
- Fastabenj
- Goulash Disko DJs
- Balkan Hotsteppers
- DJ Luca Vaga
- Petrol Molotov
- Emily Dust
Chinatown
- NOFX
- The Toasters
- Voodoo Glow Skulls
- Demented Are Go
- Mad Sin
- Sonic Boom Six
- Morning Glory
- The Filaments
- The Dreadnoughts
- Long Tall Texans
- Culture Shock
- Koffin Kats
- Inner Terrestrials Freddie Notes
- The Lee Thompson Ska Band
- Sonido Vegetal
- R.D.F (Radical Dance Faction)
- P.A.I.N.
- Jaya The Cat
- Uptown Ska Collective
- Babyhead
- Phoenix City Allstars + Rhoda Dakar
- The Hotknives
- The Pressure Tenants
- Original High Five
- Will and The People
- Beer Orchestra
- Blood Or Whiskey
- Ferocious Dog
- Magnus Puto
- Random Hand
- NewTown Kings
- Imperial Leisure
- First Degree Burns
- Bombskare
- Buster Shuffle
- The Talks
- Dinamo
- Anti Vigilante
- Dirty Revolution
- New Groove Formation
- The Indecision
- The Delegators
- Popes of Chillitown
- The Roughneck Riot
- Oscillator
- Counting Coins
- The Snare
- The Skarsoles
- Killamonjambo
- The Stiff Joints
- Smokey B*stard
- Faintest Idea
- The Karma Party
- Chainska Brassika
- Defektors
- The Trojans
- The Meow Meows
- Will Tun & The Wasters
- Largo Embargo
- King Punch
- The Autonomads
- Mad
Trenchtown
- Jimmy Cliff
- The Wailers
- Lady Saw
- UK Allstars: Congo Natty
- Tippa Irie
- Daddy Freddy
- Top Cat
- General Levy
- Tenorfly
- Sweetie Irie
- Congo Dubz and Nanci & Phoebe
- Raggasonic
- Chronixx & Zinc
- Fence Redemption
- Warrior King
- Easy Star Allstars: Dub Side Of The Moon
- Irie Maffia
- The Skints
- Dawn Penn
- Macka B & The Roots Ragga Band
- Robbo Ranx w
- Stylo G + Sister Nancy
- Hollie Cook
- Brushy One String
- Raging Fyah
- Ed Solo
- Aries b2b Marcus Visionary ft Navigator MC
- Benny Page & Mc Sye
- Daddy Skitz & Rodney P present 'Original Fever'. A UK Hip Hop Reggae Showcase
- Million Dan
- Deadly Hunta
- MC Darrison
- Buggsy plus special guests
- Trojan Soundsytem
- Iration Steppas Sound System
- Channel One Sound System
- The Heatwave
- Mungos Hi-fi ft Parly B & Charlie P
- MC Soom T
- Wrongtom & Ragga Twins
- Vic Ruggerio (The Slackers)
- Don Letts
- Poirier
- Jus Now
- Pama International
- YT & Mr Williamz & The Inner Heart Band
- Mouse Outfit feat. Dr Syntax & Sparkz
- Digital Nyabinghi
- Liondub
- Jacky Murda
- OnlyJoe
- Nick Manasseh & Brother Culture
- Dubkasm & Solo Banton
- Max Powa & Tuffist
- Uzimon
- By The Rivers
- Capitol 1212
- The Drop
- Dubheart
- Red I Hi-Fi feat. Fox & Kathika
- Slowly Rolling Camera
- Illbilly Hitech
- Barley Mob
- Talisman
- UNIT 137
- Dub Smugglers
- Lionpulse Sound
- Dutty Inspectors
- Blackstar Dub Collective
- Captain Accident
- Danny T & Tradesman
- Ed West & Parly B
- Kelvin 373 & Gardna
- Kayanites
- One Roots
- Shanty
- Bahia
- Steel City Rhythm
- Trinity Lo-Fi
- Derw The Damaja
- Backyard Rhythm Orchestra
- Ben Russell and The Charmers
Whistlers Green
- Tinariwen
- Bellowhead
- Afro Celt Sound System
- Playing For Change
- Eliza Carthy
- Chas & Dave
- Johnny Flynn & The Sussex Wit
- Dub FX
- Adrian Edmondson & The Bad Shepherds
- The Treacherous Orchestra
- Sam Lee
- 3 Daft Monkeys
- Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate
- Dizraeli and The Small Gods
- Beans on Toast
- Skinny Lister
- La Chiva Gantiva
- Urban Folk Quartet
- Diving For Sunken Treasure
- Rupa & The April Fishes
- The John Langan Band
- John Fairhurst
- The Babar Luck World Citizen Folk Band
- London Afrobeat Collective
- Afriquoi
- Jaipur Kawa Brass Band
- Roberta Pia (The Banana Sessions)
- CoCo And The Butterfields
- Echo + The Empress
- The Odd Folk
- Dirty Old Folkers
- The Fontanas
- Toby Thompson
- Rumba de Bodas
- Perkie
- Afro Cluster
- Pachango
- Miss Maud's Folly
- Gypsy Rebel Rabble
- Poor Old Dogs
- Rusty Shackle
- Jess McAllister
- La Morte Subite
- Ratbags
- Adam Kammerling
- Wandering Word Poetry Slam
Wild West
- Hayseed Dixie
- Son Of Dave
- Pronghorn
- Boot Hill Allstars
- Rob Heron & His Tea Pad Orchestra
- Cut A Shine Hoedown
- Wille & The Bandits
- Stompin' Dave
- Grizzly & The Grasshoppers
- The Skimmity Hitchers
- Winter Mountain Band
- The Vagaband
- CC Smugglers
- Dirty Cello
- JohnnyCage! & The Voodoo Groove
- The Doghouse Boat Boys
- Chicken Shed Zeppelin
- Howlin' Lord
- Dr Bluegrass And The Illbilly 8
- Lumberjack Cowboy Heartbreak Trucking Company
- Screamin' Miss Jackson and the Slap Ya Mama Big Band
- The Montgomerys
- The Paper Trains
- The Jimmy Hillbillies
- Feral Mouth
- Land of the Giants
- Smiley & The Underclass
- Captain Accident
- Love Street
- The Buffalo Skinners
- The Recks
- Crinkle Cuts
- Solko
- Cut Capers (prev Redfoot)
- Carnivala!
- Slightly Offensive Steve
- The Inexplicables
- Beneath The Reef
- Tree House Fire
- Junior Bill and the Scallies
- Shanty
- The Piratones
- Backyard Rhythm Orchestra
- Broken Boat
- La Mort Subite
- House Of Commoners
- Fat Sandwich
- Ben Russell and The Charmers
- Josephine And The Artizans
- Fast
Barrio Loco
- Eats Everything
- Boddika
- Special Request
- Friend Within
- Dub Phizix & Strategy
- Ms Dynamite
- Kry Wolf
- The Stanton Warriors
- Mele' & Slick Don
- Zed Bias
- Om Unit
- My Nu Leng
- Swindle & Royal T
- Kahn & Neek
- Sam Binga & Redders
- DJ Champion
- Chimpo
- The Busy Twist
- Clear Soul Forces
- Dr Meaker
- Lady Leshurr
- Mystro & Cut La Vis
- The Mouse Outfit feat. Dr Syntax & Sparkz
- JFB
- Lazy Habits
- Skittles (Live Band)
- Dizraeli & Downlow
- Mr Woodnote Feat Fernquest + Lil Rhys
- Jman
- Double Drop
- The Allergies
- Sophistafunk
- The Scribes
- Granville Sessions
- End Of Level Baddie
- Fire Beneath The Sea
- Mr Phormula Feat. Dybl & DJ E-Ratik
- Gardna
- Kimberely Newell
- Jives (Boom Bap
- Sensi-Tize)
Unknown Stage
Tipper
Tipper makes music for sound systems, with a diversity that ranges from bass-fuelled electro-breaks, to hip-hop, to intricately programmed downtempo…
See Tipper tour dates
Babylon Circus
Babylon Circus are described by some as the French version of Gogol Bordello, thanks to their sonic madness and stage antics.
See Babylon Circus tour dates
NOFX
Formed in California in the early eighties, cult punk band NOFX summed up the new wave of American punk perfectly - from their frantic songs to their…
See NOFX tour dates
Jimmy Cliff
Arguably overshadowed by the rise of Bob Marley, Jimmy Cliff continues to enjoy a successful career that's seen him record 20 albums and boasts two of…
See Jimmy Cliff tour dates
Tinariwen
You’ve got to be doing something right when you can count amongst your fans the likes of Thom Yorke, Brian Eno, Carlos Santana or TV On The Radio…
See Tinariwen tour dates
Hayseed Dixie
An American group who started out as an Appalachian style tribute to AC/DC, playing traditional instruments such as fiddle, mandolin and banjo…
See Hayseed Dixie tour dates
Eats Everything
This omnivorous beat-maker Eats Everything is at the forefront of an emerging wave of talented producers to come out of the West Country’s bass…
See Eats Everything tour dates
Shaggy
Shaggy's style of music blends reggae, dance, pop, ska and R'n'B. The lover man's smooth and tantalising lyrics won him a Grammy Award for Best Reggae…
See Shaggy tour dates
Black Sun Empire
See Black Sun Empire tour dates
DJ Aphrodite
One of the main underground party organisers in the UK during the late eighties and early nineties, Aphrodite's route to general recognition was when…
See DJ Aphrodite tour dates
Matterley Estate
See all events at Matterley Estate
Matterley Estate
See all events at Matterley Estate